IF THERE BE ANY GLORY IN
WAR, LET IT REST ON
THESE MEN

Michael Breeding

Michael Breeding
Marine Aircraft Group 13
F-4 Pilot
Blue Rapids, KS

Joseph Zutterman

Joseph Zutterman, Jr.
POW/MIA
Marine Aircraft
Group 16
U.S. Marine Corps
Marysville, KS

Jerry Newman

Jerry Newman
Mobile Construction Battalion 11
Agenda, KS

Gary Collins

Gary Collins
U.S. Navy
Jamestown, KS

Eldon Nevins

Eldon Nevins
Mobile Construction Battalion 5
Osborne, KS

Larry Belden

Larry Belden
H Company
3rd Platoon
2nd Battalion
1st Marine Regiment
Esbon, KS

Merle Jones

Merle Jones
4th Ds. Platoon
85th Ordnance
Company
Lincoln, KS

Loren Larson

Loren Larson
E Company
2nd Battalion
5th Cavalry
1st Cavalry Division
(Airmobile)
Leonardville, KS

William Beller

William Beller, Jr.
K Company
3rd Battalion
9th Marines
Salina, KS

Lloyd Lake

Lloyd Lake
H Company
2nd Platoon
9th Marines
Salina, KS

Rodger Jameson

Rodger Jameson
E Company
2nd Battalion
196th Light Infantry Brigade
Americal Division
Salina, KS

John Lindahl

John Lindahl
POW/MIA
U.S. Navy
Lindsborg, KS

Jose Llamas

Jose Llamas
U.S. Army
Advisory Team 85
Newton, KS

Richard Sasek

Richard Sasek
D Company
1st Battalion
9th Marines
3rd Marine Division
Topeka, KS

James Swaim

James Swaim
U.S. Army
MACV Advisors
Superior, Nebraska

John Zuehlsdorf

John Zuehlsdorf
Marine Aircraft Group 16
CH-53A Pilot
Hubbell, Nebraska

Gerald Alley

Gerald Alley
U.S. Air Force
B-52 Pilot
Pocatello, Idaho

Robert Fortin
Allen Oatney

Allen Oatney
E Company
5th Battalion
12th Infantry
199th Light Infantry Brigade
Waterville, KS

La Vern Tegtmeier

La Vern Tegtmeier
A Company
1st Battalion
12th Infantry
4th Infantry Division
Odell, Nebraska

Richard Fiffe

Richard Fiffe
196th Light Infantry Brigade
Concordia, KS

Jerome Long

Jerome Long
I Company
3rd Battalion
26th Marines
1st Marine Division
Beloit, KS

Harry Bowles

Harry Bowles
U.S. Army
Downs, KS

Paul Thomas

Paul Thomas
196th Light Infantry Brigade
Red Cloud, Nebraska

Lannie Anderson

Lannie Anderson
1st Aviation Brigade
Lincoln, KS

David Brenner

David Brenner
U.S. Air Force
Manhattan, KS

Gearold Brandt

Gearold Brandt
B Company
3rd Battalion
8th Infantry
4th Infantry Division
Salina, KS

Yale Davis

Yale Davis, Jr.
U.S. Air Force
Salina, KS

Dennis Pugh

Dennis Pugh
POW/MIA
25th Fighter Squadron
8th Fighter Wing
7th Air Force
Salina, KS

George Martinez

George Martinez
2nd Platoon
2nd Battalion
12th Regiment
25th Infantry Division
Newton, KS

Wes Sidener

Wesley Sidener
U.S. Marine Corps Combined Action Program
Burns, KS

Kurt LaPlant

Kurt LaPlant
POW/MIA
D Company
1st Battalion
4th Marines
3rd Marine Division
Lenexa, KS

Michael Martin

Michael Martin
41st Signal Battalion
21st Signal Group
1st Signal Brigade
Lincoln, Nebraska

Buel Andersen

Buel Andersen
1st Infantry Division
Superior, Nebraska

James Locker

James Locker
37th Aerospace Rescue & Recovery Squadron
7th Air Force
Sidney, Ohio

Gerald Founds

Gerald Founds
52nd Combat Aviation Battalion
Frankfort, KS

Ronald Munger

Ronald Munger
A Company
5th Battalion
12th Infantry
199th Light Infantry Brigade
Beattie, KS

Terry Householter

Terry Householter
Mike Company
3rd Battalion
5th Marines
Concordia, KS

Timothy Hurley

Timothy Hurley
B Battery
5th Battalion
16th Artillery
4th Infantry Division
Kansas City, Missouri

Ronald Schulz

Ronald Schulz
1st Cavalry Division
Hunter, KS

Dannie Bird

Dannie Bird
1st Infantry Division
Webber, KS

Steven Mueller

Steven Mueller
U.S. Air Force
Forward Air Controller
Sylvan Grove, KS

Gene Myers

Gene Myers
1st Infantry Division
St. Marys, KS

Kenneth Weis

Kenneth Weis
A Company
5th Battalion
60th Infantry
9th Infantry Division
Salina, KS

Theodore Janke, Jr.

Theodore Janke, Jr.
U.S. Marine Corps
Salina, KS

John Haxelwood

John Hazelwood
U.S. Marine Corps
Gypsum, KS

Bob Boese

Robert Boese
101st Airborne Division
Marion, KS

Ronald Schultz
D Company
1st Battalion
506th Infantry Regiment
101st Airborne Division
Hillsboro, KS

William McGonigle

William McGonigle
D Battery
2nd Battalion
13th Marines
1st Marine Division
Wichita, KS

Larry Smith

Larry Smith
B Company
2nd Battalion
2nd Infantry
1st Infantry Division
Lincoln, Nebraska

Calvin Binder II

Calvin Binder II
5th Infantry Division
1st Aviation Brigade
A Troop, 3/17
Air Cavalry
Rembrandt, Iowa

Jerald Dozier

Jerald Dozier
1st Infantry Division
Phillips, Texas

Lanny Baumann

Robert Fortin
1st Cavalry Division
Turton, South Dakota

Lanny Baumann
1st Cavalry Division
Bloomington, Nebraska

The men pictured above are displayed on the traveling Faces On The Wall tribute.  Due to size constraints, there will come a time when the tribute will reach its capacity.  However, we have decided to expand the web site to include anyone from Kansas, or anyone who may have ties to Kansas.  If you know of someone who should be included on the web site, please contact facesonthewall@yahoo.com
The men listed below are not on the traveling tribute, but they also deserve our respect and admiration.  May all who gave their lives never be forgotten.

Kenneth Miller
C Company
2nd Battalion
35th Infantry
4th Infantry
Phillipsburg, KS

James Brewer

James Brewer
B Co, 3/21,
196th Light Infantry Brigade
A Co, 3/22,
4th Infantry Division
Long Bottom, Ohio

Donald Grella

Donald Grella
A Company
229th Attack Helicopter
Battalion
7th Special Forces Group
1st Cavalry Division
(Airmobile)
Laurel, Nebraska

Home

What's New

William Comer Jr.

William Comer, Jr.
U.S. Navy
Larned, KS

Gordon Gathman

Gordon Gathman
4th Infantry Division
Bellevue, Nebraska

John Southall
U.S. Marine Corps
Wamego, Kansas

Poem

From The Other Side

News

Please send questions and comments to
facesonthewall@yahoo.com
 

Gary Webb

Gary Webb
C Company
2nd Battalion
27th Infantry
25th Infantry Division
WaKeeney, KS

Edgar McWethy, Jr.

Edgar McWethy, Jr.
B Company
1st Battalion
5th Cavalry
1st Cavalry Division
(Airborne)
Leadville, Colorado

Michael Quinn
H Company
2nd Battalion
7th Marines
1st Marine Division
Charlestown,
Massachusetts

The True Soldier

POW/MIA Flag History